2017 Winter season

2017 Winter season

Weekly results Points table
Male goals & assists Female goals & assists
Goalkeeper shutouts MVP points
Results from previous rounds Game sheets

Weekly Results

Grand final (27 August 2017)
……………..
Stalkers 5 (Shane Martin 2, Kirsty Martin 1, Trent Stephenson 1, Lachlan Wisdom 1)
defeated
Alpine Dingoes 0
……………..

Back to Contents


ACT Broomball Association ladder

final standings

Played Won Lost Drawn Goals For Goals Against Points
Stalkers 12 10 1 1 55 13 21
Broom Invaders 12 8 3 1 36 22 17
Alpine Dingoes 12 7 4 1 40 21 15
Thunderbirds 12 6 6 0 22 17 12
Ramjets 12 4 6 2 19 25 10
Pirates 12 2 9 1 12 47 5
Alpha Chix 12 2 10 0 10 49 4

Back to Contents


Male goals and assists

Name Team Goals Name Team Assists
Martin, Shane Stalkers 19 Barriera, Manny Alpine Dingoes 8
Brandon, Zac Alpine Dingoes 11 Martin, Shane Stalkers 7
Banks, Nigel Broom Invaders 9 Banks, Nigel Broom Invaders 4
Sarlija, Chris Broom Invaders 9 Sarlija, Chris Broom Invaders 4
Lucas, Chris Thunderbirds 7 Wisdom, Lachlan Stalkers 4
Boyd, Ben Broom Invaders 5 Boyd, Ben Broom Invaders 3
Brandon, Connor Alpine Dingoes 5 Brandon, Connor Alpine Dingoes 3
Wisdom, Lachlan Stalkers 5 de Low, Alex Thunderbirds 3
Barriera, Manny Alpine Dingoes 4 Lucas, Chris Thunderbirds 3
Ramirez, Jose Pirates 4 Usher, Lachlan Alpine Dingoes 3
Roberts, Josh Thunderbirds 4 Burns, Dave Stalkers 2
Stephenson, Trent Stalkers 4 Drabsch, Anthony Pirates 2
Marshall, Bryce Ramjets 3 Ramirez, Jose Pirates 2
Welfare, Fergus Alpine Dingoes 3 Agerbeek, Brodie Ramjets 1
Agerbeek, Jeremy Ramjets 2 Agerbeek, Jeremy Ramjets 1
Burns, Dave Stalkers 2 Brandon, Zac Alpine Dingoes 1
Drabsch, Anthony Pirates 2 Cole, Chris Ramjets 1
Lucas, Cooper Thunderbirds 2 Foley, Warwick Pirates 1
Usher, Eric Alpine Dingoes 2 Geeves, Brenden Thunderbirds 1
Agerbeek, Travis Ramjets 1 MacNab, Stuart Pirates 1
Chandra, David Broom Invaders 1 Marshall, Bryce Ramjets 1
de Low, Alex Thunderbirds 1 Roberts, Josh Thunderbirds 1
Foley, Ryan Pirates 1 Stephenson, Trent Stalkers 1
Foley, Warwick Pirates 1 *Martin, Shane Stalkers 4
Geeves, Brenden Thunderbirds 1 *Banks, Nigel Broom Invaders 2
Lamond, Dave Ramjets 1 *Barriera, Manny Alpine Dingoes 2
*Martin, Shane Stalkers 6 *Brandon, Connor Alpine Dingoes 1
*Boyd, Ben Broom Invaders 5 *Brandon, Zac Alpine Dingoes 1
*Agerbeek, Brodie Ramjets 3 *Burns, Dave Stalkers 1
*Brandon, Connor Alpine Dingoes 3 *de Low, Alex Thunderbirds 1
*Brandon, Zac Alpine Dingoes 3 *Gallagher, Simon Ramjets 1
*Lucas, Chris Thunderbirds 3 *Lucas, Chris Thunderbirds 1
*Barriera, Manny Alpine Dingoes 2 *Lucas, Cooper Thunderbirds 1
*Burns, Dave Stalkers 2 *MacNab, Stuart Pirates 1
*Drabsch, Anthony Pirates 2 *Sarlija, Chris Broom Invaders 1
*Geeves, Brenden Thunderbirds 2 *Stephenson, Trent Stalkers 1
*Stephenson, Trent Stalkers 2 *Usher, Eric Alpine Dingoes 1
*Usher, Eric Alpine Dingoes 2
*Usher, Lachlan Alpine Dingoes 2
*Banks, Nigel Broom Invaders 1
*Gallagher, Simon Ramjets 1

* Stats for and against Alpha Chix do not count towards seasonal awards, but do count towards all time statistics.

Back to Contents


Female goals and assists

Name Team Goals Name Team Assists
Martin, Kirsty Stalkers 9 Martin, Kirsty Stalkers 12
Martin, Alicia Stalkers 4 Martin, Alicia Stalkers 6
Boyd, Olivia Ramjets 2 Roberts, Jenna Thunderbirds 4
Exposito, Bridget Alpine Dingoes 2 Chapman, Gina Broom Invaders 2
Lucas, Casey Alpine Dingoes 2 McDonnell, Siobhan Alpine Dingoes 2
Boyd Hade, Maddie Broom Invaders 1 Parr, Katy Thunderbirds 2
Lewis, Jo Ramjets 1 Boyd Hade, Maddie Broom Invaders 1
Parr, Katy Thunderbirds 1 Boyd, Olivia Ramjets 1
Sac, Maddie Alpine Dingoes 1 Brandon, Christa Broom Invaders 1
Tanner, Courtney Stalkers 1 Exposito, Bridget Alpine Dingoes 1
*Martin, Alicia Stalkers 4 Kukic, Mel Pirates 1
*Kukic, Mel Pirates 2 Lucas, Casey Alpine Dingoes 1
*Lamond, Debbie Alpha Chix 2 Ramirez, Michelle Broom Invaders 1
*Martin, Kirsty Stalkers 2 Sac, Maddie Alpine Dingoes 1
*Boyd Hade, Maddie Alpha Chix 1 *Martin, Kirsty Stalkers 4
*Brandon, Christa Broom Invaders 1 *Martin, Alicia Alpha Chix 3
*Martin, Alicia Alpha Chix 1 *Martin, Kirsty Alpha Chix 3
*Martin, Kirsty Alpha Chix 1 *McDonnell, Siobhan Alpine Dingoes 3
*Parr, Katy Alpha Chix 1 *Brandon, Christa Broom Invaders 2
*Parr, Katy Thunderbirds 1 *Chapman, Gina Alpha Chix 2
*Roberts, Jenna Alpha Chix 1 *Martin, Alicia Stalkers 2
*Boyd Hade, Maddie Alpha Chix 1
*Boyd Hade, Maddie Broom Invaders 1
*Brandon, Christa Alpha Chix 1
*Davis, Jodie Pirates 1
*Kukic, Mel Alpha Chix 1
*Lewis, Jo Alpha Chix 1
*Lucas, Casey Alpine Dingoes 1
*Parr, Katy Alpha Chix 1
*Ramirez, Michelle Broom Invaders 1
*Roberts, Jenna Alpha Chix 1
*Sac, Maddie Alpine Dingoes 1

* Stats for and against Alpha Chix do not count towards seasonal awards, but do count towards all time statistics.

Back to Contents


Goalkeeper shutouts

Name Team Shutouts
Jeffery, Kevin Stalkers 4
Jeffery, Linda Thunderbirds 4
Barriera, Ronan Alpine Dingoes 3
Gargiulo, Josh Broom Invaders 2
Hay, Rob Pirates 1
Whisker, Bridget Ramjets 1
*Jeffery, Linda Thunderbirds 2
*Barriera, Ronan Alpine Dingoes 1
*Brandon, Zac Alpha Chix 1
*Gargiulo, Josh Broom Invaders 1
*Hay, Rob Pirates 1

* Stats for and against Alpha Chix do not count towards seasonal awards, but do count towards all time statistics.

Back to Contents


MVP points

Male Team MVP Female Team MVP
Martin, Shane Stalkers 23 Martin, Kirsty Stalkers 26
Brandon, Zac Alpine Dingoes 21 McDonnell, Siobhan Alpine Dingoes 21
Banks, Nigel Broom Invaders 15 Martin, Alicia Stalkers 17
Lucas, Chris Thunderbirds 15 Parr, Katy Thunderbirds 16
Marshall, Bryce Ramjets 14 Jeffery, Linda Thunderbirds 13
Barriera, Manny Alpine Dingoes 13 Ramirez, Michelle Broom Invaders 12
Sarlija, Chris Broom Invaders 10 Exposito, Bridget Alpine Dingoes 11
Agerbeek, Brodie Ramjets 9 Boyd Hade, Maddie Broom Invaders 7
Ramirez, Jose Pirates 7 Roberts, Jenna Thunderbirds 7
Roberts, Josh Thunderbirds 6 Whisker, Bridget Ramjets 7
Wisdom, Lachlan Stalkers 6 Brandon, Christa Broom Invaders 6
Drabsch, Anthony Pirates 4 Lamond, Debbie Ramjets 6
Geeves, Brenden Thunderbirds 4 Boyd, Olivia Ramjets 4
Stephenson, Trent Stalkers 4 Kukic, Mel Pirates 4
Foley, Ryan Pirates 3 Lucas, Casey Alpine Dingoes 3
Burns, Dave Stalkers 2 Riley, Erica Ramjets 3
de Low, Alex Thunderbirds 2 Davis, Jodie Pirates 2
Hay, Rob Pirates 2 Tanner, Courtney Stalkers 2
Lucas, Cooper Thunderbirds 2 Sac, Maddie Alpine Dingoes 1
Agerbeek, Jeremy Ramjets 1
Barriera, Ronan Alpine Dingoes 1
Boyd, Ben Broom Invaders 1
Dawson, Simon Pirates 1
Jeffery, Kevin Stalkers 1
Lamond, Dave Ramjets 1

Back to Contents


Results from previous rounds

Round 1 (7 May 2017)
……………..
Thunderbirds 1 (Brenden Geeves 1)
defeated
Ramjets 0
……………..
Alpine Dingoes 8 (Zac Brandon 4, Bridget Exposito 2, Connor Brandon 1, Casey Lucas 1)
defeated
Pirates 1 (Jose Ramirez 1)
……………..
Broom Invaders 2 (Christa Brandon 1, Ben Boyd 1)
defeated
Alpha Chix 0
……………..


Round 2 (14 May 2017)
……………..
Stalkers 9 (Shane Martin 4, Alicia Martin 2, Kirsty Martin 2, Dave Burns 1)
defeated
Pirates 0
……………..
Alpine Dingoes 3 (Zac Brandon 2, Casey Lucas 1)
defeated
Thunderbirds 0
……………..
Ramjets 4 (Brodie Agerbeek 3, Simon Gallagher 1)
defeated
Alpha Chix 3 (Kirsty Martin 3)
……………..


Round 3 (21 May 2017)
……………..
Broom Invaders 6 (Chris Sarlija 3, Nigel Banks 2, Ben Boyd 1)
defeated
Alpine Dingoes 5 (Zac Brandon 2, Connor Brandon 2, Eric Usher 1)
……………..
Stalkers 4 (Kirsty Martin 1, Dave Burns 1, Shane Martin 1, Lachlan Wisdom 1)
defeated
Thunderbirds 1 (Alex de Low 1)
……………..
Pirates 3 (Mel Kukic 2, Anthony Drabsch 1)
defeated
Alpha Chix 0
……………..


Round 4 (28 May 2017)
……………..
Alpine Dingoes 1 (Manny Barriera 1)
defeated
Ramjets 0
……………..
Broom Invaders 4 (Chris Sarlija 2, Nigel Banks 2)
defeated
Pirates 2 (Anthony Drabsch 1, Jose Ramirez 1)
……………..
Stalkers 4 (Shane Martin 3, Alicia Martin 1)
defeated
Alpha Chix 0
……………..


Round 5 (4 June 2017)
……………..
Thunderbirds 3 (Chris Lucas 2, Katy Parr 1)
defeated
Broom Invaders 0
……………..
Ramjets 1 (Bryce Marshall 1)
drew with
Stalkers 1 (Kirsty Martin 1)
……………..
Alpine Dingoes 7 (Zac Brandon 2, Manny Barriera 2, Eric Usher 2, Lachlan Usher 1)
defeated
Alpha Chix 0
……………..


Round 6 (18 June 2017)
……………..
Ramjets 4 (Bryce Marshall 1, Olivia Boyd 1, Dave Lamond 1, Jo Lewis 1)
defeated
Pirates 3 (Anthony Drabsch 1, Jose Ramirez 1, Warwick Foley 1)
……………..
Stalkers 4 (Kirsty Martin 2, Alicia Martin 1, Shane Martin 1)
defeated
Broom Invaders 1 (Ben Boyd 1)
……………..
Thunderbirds 2 (Katy Parr 1, Brenden Geeves 1)
defeated
Alpha Chix 0
……………..


Round 7 (25 June 2017)
……………..
Stalkers 4 (Shane Martin 2, Alicia Martin 1, Courtney Tanner 1)
defeated
Alpine Dingoes 1 (Zac Brandon 1)
……………..
Ramjets 2 (Jeremy Agerbeek 2)
defeated
Broom Invaders 1 (Chris Sarlija 1)
……………..
Pirates 1 (Jose Ramirez 1)
defeated
Thunderbirds 0
……………..


Round 8 (2 July 2017)
……………..
Thunderbirds 4 (Josh Roberts 2, Chris Lucas 1, Cooper Lucas 1)
defeated
Ramjets 0
……………..
Alpine Dingoes 1 (Manny Barriera 1)
drew with
Pirates 1 (Ryan Foley 1)
……………..
Broom Invaders 5 (Ben Boyd 4, Nigel Banks 1)
defeated
Alpha Chix 2 (Jenna Roberts 1, Debbie Lamond 1)
……………..


Round 9 (9 July 2017)
……………..
Stalkers 4 (Shane Martin 3, Kirsty Martin 1)
defeated
Pirates 0
……………..
Alpine Dingoes 3 (Manny Barriera 1, Eric Usher 1, Maddie Sac 1)
defeated
Thunderbirds 0
……………..
Alpha Chix 2 (Alicia Martin 1, Maddie Boyd Hade 1)
defeated
Ramjets 0
……………..


Round 10 (16 July 2017)
……………..
Broom Invaders 5 (Chris Sarlija 3, Ben Boyd 1, Maddie Boyd Hade 1)
defeated
Alpine Dingoes 1 (Fergus Welfare 1)
……………..
Stalkers 5 (Shane Martin 4, Lachlan Wisdom 1)
defeated
Thunderbirds 2 (Cooper Lucas 1, Josh Roberts 1)
……………..
Alpha Chix 2 (Katy Parr 1, Kirsty Martin 1)
defeated
Pirates 1 (Anthony Drabsch 1)
……………..


Round 11 (23 July 2017)
……………..
Alpine Dingoes 5 (Fergus Welfare 2, Zac Brandon 1, Manny Barriera 1, Connor Brandon 1)
defeated
Ramjets 1 (Travis Agerbeek 1)
……………..
Broom Invaders 5
defeated
Pirates 0 (Forfeited)
……………..
Stalkers 12 (Alicia Martin 3, Shane Martin 3, Kirsty Martin 2, Dave Burns 2, Trent Stephenson 2)
defeated
Alpha Chix 1 (Debbie Lamond 1)
……………..


Round 12 (30 July 2017)
……………..
Broom Invaders 5 (Nigel Banks 4, Ben Boyd 1)
defeated
Stalkers 2 (Kirsty Martin 1, Shane Martin 1)
……………..
Ramjets 5
defeated
Pirates 0 (Forfeited)
……………..
Thunderbirds 4 (Chris Lucas 3, Brenden Geeves 1)
defeated
Alpha Chix 0
……………..


Round 13 (6 August 2017)
……………..
Broom Invaders 1 (Nigel Banks 1)
defeated
Thunderbirds 0
……………..
Stalkers 3 (Shane Martin 1, Lachlan Wisdom 1, Trent Stephenson 1)
defeated
Ramjets 1 (Olivia Boyd 1)
……………..
Alpine Dingoes 5 (Connor Brandon 3, Zac Brandon 1, Lachlan Usher 1)
defeated
Alpha Chix 0
……………..


Round 14 (13 August 2017)
……………..
Thunderbirds 5 (Chris Lucas 4, Josh Roberts 1)
defeated
Pirates 0
……………..
Broom Invaders 1 (Ben Boyd 1)
drew with
Ramjets 1 (Bryce Marshall 1)
……………..
Stalkers 3 (Trent Stephenson 2, Lachlan Wisdom 1)
defeated
Alpine Dingoes 0
……………..


Semi final (20 August 2017)
……………..
Alpine Dingoes 2 (Zac Brandon 1, Connor Brandon 1)
defeated
Broom Invaders 1 (David Chandra 1)
……………..


Back to Contents